ISBN |
0642006768 : |
Author |
Australia. Aboriginal Land Rights Commission |
Title |
Second report, April 1974 / Aboriginal Land Rights Commission. |
Publisher and/or associated date/s |
Canberra : Australian Government Publishing Service, 1974. |
Description |
vi,181p. ; 29cm. |
Note |
Chairman: A.E. Woodward. |
Subjects |
Aboriginal Australians -- Land tenure |
Economic sectors - Agriculture and horticulture - Pastoral industry - Beef cattle |
Religion - Rites - Ceremonial objects - Boards |
Religions - Christianity - Missions |
Stories and motifs - Creation / Cosmology |
Demography - Census data |
Demography - Population forecasts |
Education - Schools |
Fishing |
Land rights - Land boards |
Land rights - Conservation areas |
Land rights - Crown land |
Land rights - Mining industry |
Land rights - Compensation and royalties |
Land rights - Excisions and leases - Mining leases |
Land rights - Excisions and leases - Pastoral leases |
Socioeconomic conditions - Living conditions |
Settlement and contacts - Macassans and Indonesians |
Culture - Relationship to land |
Transport - Road - Roads and tracks |
Sites - Conservation and protection |
Sites - Dreaming tracks |
Sites - Sacred sites |
Social organisation |
Economic sectors - Tourism |
Language - Vocabulary - Human classification |
Larrakia / Laragiya / Gulumirrgin language (N21) (NT SD52-04) |
Alawa language (N92) (NT SD53-10) |
Alawa people (N92) (NT SD53-10) |
Alyawarr / Alyawarre language (C14) (NT SF53-07) |
Alyawarr / Alyawarre people (C14) (NT SF53-07) |
Anmatyerre / Anmatyerr language (C8.1) (NT SF53-09) |
Anmatyerre / Anmatyerr people (C8.1) (NT SF53-09) |
Arrernte / Aranda language (C8) (NT SG53-02) |
Arrernte / Aranda people (C8) (NT SG53-02) |
Burarra language (N82) (NT SD53-02) |
Burarra people (N135) (NT SD53-03) |
Burarra people (N82) (NT SD53-02) |
Djinba / Dyinba people (N97) (NT SD53-02) |
Djinba/ Dyinba language (N97) (NT SD53-02) |
Jingulu / Djingili / Jingili language (C22) (NT SE53-06) |
Jingulu / Djingili / Jingili people (C22) (NT SE53-06) |
Ganalbingu language (N83) (NT SD53-02) |
Ganalbingu people (N83) (NT SD53-02) |
Garrwa / Garrawa / Garawa language (N155) (NT SE53-08) |
Garrwa / Garrawa / Garawa people (N155) (NT SE53-08) |
Gupapuyngu language (N122.1) (NT SD53-03) |
Gupapuyngu people (N122.1) (NT SD53-03) |
Jawoyn language (N57) (NT SD53-09) |
Jawoyn people (N57) (NT SD53-09) |
Kaytetye / Kaytej language (C13) (NT SF53-06) |
Kaytetye / Kaytej people (C13) (NT SF53-06) |
Gurdanji / Kurdanji / Gudanji language (C26) (NT SE53-07) |
Gurdanji / Kurdanji / Gudanji people (C26) (NT SE53-07) |
Larrakia / Laragiya / Gulumirrgin people (N21) (NT SD52-04) |
Mangarrayi / Mangarayi language (N78) (NT SD53-09) |
Mangarrayi / Mangarayi people (N78) (NT SD53-09) |
Mudburra language (C25) (NT SE53-05) |
Mudburra people (C25) (NT SE53-05) |
Ngalakan language (N77) (NT SE53-02) |
Ngalakan people (N77) (NT SE53-02) |
Ngandi language (N90) (NT SD53-06) |
Ngandi people (N90) (NT SD53-06) |
Nunggubuyu language (N128) (NT SD53-11) |
Nunggubuyu people (N128) (NT SD53-11) |
Rembarrnga language (N73) (NT SD53-06) |
Rembarrnga people (N73) (NT SD53-06) |
Rirratjingu language (N140) (NT SD53-03) |
Rirratjingu people (N140) (NT SD53-03) |
Wagiman / Wageman language (N27) (NT SD52-12) |
Wagiman / Wageman people (N27) (NT SD52-12) |
Warlpiri language (C15) (NT SF52-04) |
Warlpiri people (C15) (NT SF52-04) |
Warndarrang / Warndarang language (N120) (NT SD53-11) |
Warndarrang / Warndarang people (N120) (NT SD53-11) |
Yangman language (N68) (NT SD53-13) |
Yangman people (N68) (NT SD53-13) |
Aboriginal Australians -- Land tenure |
Maningrida (Central Arnhem Land SD53-02) |
Milingimbi (Central Arnhem Land SD53-02) |
Bathurst Island (NT SC52-15) |
Milikapiti / Snake Bay (Melville Island NT SC52-16) |
Pulurumpi / Garden Point (Melville Island NT SC52-15) |
Yirrkala (East Arnhem Land SD53-04) |
Darwin River (NT Top End SD52-04) |
Djilkminggan / Elsey (NT Upper Roper SD53-09, SD53-13) |
Mataranka (NT Top End Upper Roper SD53-09) |
Mainoru (NT Top End Roper SD53-10) |
Moroak (NT Top End SD53-10) |
Mountain Valley (NT Top End SD53-10) |
Roper River (NT Top End SD53-09, SD53-10, SD53-11) |
Urapunga (NT Top End Roper SD53-10) |
Minyerri / Hodgson Downs (North NT Roper SD53-14) |
Wirliatjarra / Willowra (Central NT Tanami Desert SF53-05) |
Yuendumu (South Central NT SF52-12) |
Aileron (South Central NT SF53-09) |
Ti Tree (South Central NT SF53-09) |
Bushy Park (South Central NT SF53-10) |
Utopia (South Central NT SF53-10) |
Waite River / Waite Creek (South Central NT SF53-10) |
Woolla Downs (South Central NT SF53-10) |
Papunya (South Central NT SF52-16) |
Ntaria / Hermannsburg (South Central NT SF53-13) |
Mparntwe / Alice Springs (South Central NT SF53-14) |
Kaltukatjara / Docker River (South Central NT SG52-03) |
Ltyentye Apurte / Santa Teresa / Little Flower Mission (South Central NT SG53-02) |
Ortippa Thurra / Bonya / Jervois (SE Central NT SF53-11) |
Urlampe / Tobermorey (SE Central NT SF53-12) |
Angurugu (Groote Eylandt NT Gulf Islands SD53-07) |
Umbakumba (Groote Eylandt NT Gulf Islands SD53-08) |
Yambah (South Central NT SF53-14) |
Maningrida (Central Arnhem Land NT SD53-02) |
Milingimbi (Central Arnhem Land NT SD53-02) |
Other Authors &/or Associated Persons |
Woodward, A. E. (Albert Edward), Sir, 1928- |
Call number |
EDWARDS 346.940432 AUS 1974 (4 copies) |
MCCARTHY 346.940432 AUS 1974 |